Parents & Students » Awards

Awards

S.E.S.S Awards | 2020-2021Award Trophie
A Note On The 2020 - 2021 Awards: 
Due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, we are once again unable to host a traditional awards ceremony or an athletics banquet. We still want to honour students who have demonstrated excellence during this school year, even though we cannot do it in person. Certificates were given to students at the end of the school year. If you did not receive yours stop by the office when we return in the fall to pick your certificate up.  
 
Congratulations to all award winners! We are proud of your accomplishments! 
 
TOP ACADEMIC
These students are hereby recognized for exhibiting exceptional achievement in academic courses at SESS.
 
  • Top Academic Grade 12 - Mehak Mundi
  • Top Academic Grade 11 - Elizabeth Omojuwa
  • Top Academic Grade 10 - Symone Schneider
  • Top Academic Grade 9 - Ethan Potash
  • Top Academic Grade 8 - Brianne Robins
 
SENIOR SPARKY
Megan Freeman is hereby recognized for exhibiting exceptional school spirit and commitment to the SESS community.
 
JUNIOR SPARKY
Kirandeep Dhaliwal is hereby recognized for exhibiting exceptional school spirit and commitment to the SESS community.
 
TOP SENIOR SERVICE
Jaxson Hibbs is hereby recognized for providing exemplary service for the betterment of the community.
 
TOP JUNIOR SERVICE
Symone Schneider is hereby recognized for providing exemplary service for the betterment of the community.
 
SERVICE

Maya Antler – Tim Wiebe – Megan Freeman – Inder Rai – Amy Lucich – Zackary Riegling – Riley Franklin – Rylee Demchuck – Damien Marklund – Chelsea Farlette – Faith Sanderson – Alyssa Montgomery-Reid are hereby recognized for providing exemplary service for the betterment of the community.

 
TOP CITIZENSHIP
Maya Antler is hereby recognized as having outstanding character and leadership.
 
CITIZENSHIP

Megan Freeman – Jaxson Hibbs – Tim Wiebe – Levi Carter – Indy Bhathal – Hailey Smith – Christine Grey – Teigan Peterson – Elizabeth Omojuwa – Kirandeep Dhaliwal – Symone Schneider – Bree Ward – Colby Casperson – Angela Omojuwa – Syanna Sahm – Werner Rossouw are hereby recognized as having outstanding character and leadership.

 
MOST IMPROVED

Jaxson Hibbs – Bianca Marsden – Declan Vanderlinde – Rajpreet Lidhar – John Simsophone – Darius Reza – Damien Marklund – Susap Peterson – Mason Franklin are hereby recognized for the improvements made to effort, academics, and attitude during the 2020-2021 school year. 

 
DISTINCTION AWARDS
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION 8 DISTINCTION
Brianne Robins is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION 9 DISTINCTION

Angela Omojuwa – Hansneet Brar – Rylan Estin – Ethan Potash – Alyssa Montgomery-Reid – Simon Brown are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION 10 DISTINCTION

Landen Klippenstein – Kirandeep Lidhar – Arshdeep Bhathal – Keityn Friesen – Jayleen Michel – Leah Riegling – Hermaan Saran – Symone Schneider – Raina Gumpert – Damien Markland – Arabelle Wiebe – Marlaina Gumpert – Aiden Lusted are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
SUPER FIT 12 DISTINCTION

Megan Freeman – Jaxson Hibbs – Nolan Simpson – Indy Bathal – Quillan Fontaine are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 8 DISTINCTION

Brianne Robins – Havalah Wiebe – Livia Antler – Cashanea Holmes – Nolan Benson – Drayden Robert – Brooklyn Stadnyk – Evie Manoj are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 9 DISTINCTION

Ethan Potash – Peter Ruckheim – Angela Omojuwa – Rylan Estin – Kira Lange – Chloe Porter – Alyssa Montgomery-Reid are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 11 DISTINCTION
Teigan Peterson - Elizabeth Omojuwa - Kayleigh Brown are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 12 DISTINCTION

Maya Antler – Megan Freeman – Isha Mundi – Mehak Mundi are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
ENGLISH FIRST PEOPLE'S 10 DISTINCTION

Symone Schneider – Kirandeep Dhaliwal – Marlaina Gumpert – Jaklyn Kruger – Dillanger Truesdell are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 

ENGLISH FIRST PEOPLE'S 12 DISTINCTION

Hailey Smith – Levi Carter – Indy Bhathal – Quinn Mussell are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 

FRENCH 8 DISTINCTION

Brianne Robins – Simrat Dhesi – Jashreet Dhaliwal – Livia Antler – Nolan Benson are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
FRENCH 9 DISTINCTION

Rylan Estin – Ethan Potash – Angela Omojuwa – Nate Weber – Chloe Porter are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
FRENCH 10 DISTINCTION

Arabelle Wiebe – Victoria Richter – Kirandeep Dhaliwal – Symone Schneider – Keityn Friesen are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
OKANAGAN A BLOCK

Jaklyn Kruger – Kwelaxen Louis – Bianca Marsden – Sekodah West are hereby recognized as a top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
OKANAGAN B BLOCK

Pekautken Louis – Darion Eustache-Peone – Cashanea Holmes – Cassius Bridgman are hereby recognized as a top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
MATH 8 DISTINCTION

Werner Rossouw – Nolan Benson – Malaki Duce – Simrat Desi – Cassius Bridgman are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
MATH 9 DISTINCTION

Rylan Estin – Navjjot Suriana – Peter Ruckheim – Ethan Potash – Angela Omojuwa – Kira Lange are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 

MATH 11 DISTINCTION

Christine Gray is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.

 
FOUNDATIONS OF PRE-CALCULUS 10 DISTINCTION

Hermaan Saran - Ashdeep Bhatal – Kirandeep Dhaliwal – Arabelle Wiebe – Victoria Richter are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
PRE-CALCULUS 11 DISTINCTION

Elizabeth Omojuwa – Teigan Peterson – Satwinder Rai – Shanjit Brar are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
PRE-CALCULUS 12 DISTINCTION

Mehak Mundi – Isha Mundi – Megan Freeman – Maya Antler – Levi Carter – Hailey Smith are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
CALCULUS 12 DISTINCTION

Mehak Mundi – Isha Mundi – Maya Antler – Hailey Smith are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
SCIENCE 8 DISTINCTION
Breanne Robins - Havalah Wiebe are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
SCIENCE 9 DISTINCTION

Rylin Estin – Ethan Potash – Peter Ruckheim – Nate Weber are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
SCIENCE 10 DISTINCTION
Hermaan Saran - Symone Schneider - Arabelle Wiebe - Arshdeep Bhathal - Keityn Friesen - Karandeep Dhaliwal - Landen Klippenstein are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
CHEMISTRY 11 DISTINCTION
Elizabeth Omojuwa - Teigan Peterson are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
CHEMISTRY 12 DISTINCTION

Isha Mundi – Mehak Mundi – Megan Freeman – Levi Carter – Maya Antler are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
PHYSICS 12 DISTINCTION
Megan Freeman - Tim Wiebe are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
BIOLOGY 12 DISTINCTION

Maya Antler – Megan Freeman – Isha Mundi – Mehak Mundi – Amanada Richter are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
SOCIAL STUDIES 8 DISTINCTION

Jashreet Dhaliwal – Livia Antler – Nolan Benson – Dredan Robert – Werner Roussow – Brianne Robins – Havalah Wiebe – Samiya Dhaliwal are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
SOCIAL STUDIES 9 DISTINCTION
Nate Weber - Ethan Potash are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
SOCIAL STUDIES 10 DISTINCTION
Victoria Richter - Symone Schneider - Arabelle Wiebe are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
HISTORY 12 DISTINCTION

Megan Freeman – Payton Vanderlinde – Christine Gray are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
CAREER LIFE EDUCATION 11 DISTINCTION

Kayleigh Brown – Satwinder Rai – Elizabeth Omojuwa – Christine Gray are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
INQUIRY 12 DISTINCTION

Jane Eccleston - Quinn Mussell - Zackery Riegling - Mackenzie Benson are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
LEADERSHIP 11/12 DISTINCTION
Symone Schneider – Elizabeth Omojuwa – Teigan Peterson – Christine Gray – Kirandeep Dhaliwal are hereby recognized as top achievers for
2020-2021.
 
SOCIALS/BIOLOGY 11 DISTINCTION

Satwinder Rai – Elizabeth Omojuwa – Rajpreet Lidhar  - Teigan Peterson – Shanjit Brar are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 

LAW 12 DISTINCTION

Quinn Mussell - Indy Bhathal - Quillan Fonteyne are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
ART 8 DISTINCTION
Brieanne Robins - Kira Lange - Havalah Wiebe - Cashanea Holmes - Grayson Ottie are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
ART 9 DISTINCTION
Hasneet Brar - Angela Omojuwa - Peter Ruckheim are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
ART 10 DISTINCTION
Marlaina Gumpert - Leah Riegling - Raina Gumpert are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
ART 11 DISTINCTION
Satwinder Rai is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.
 
ART 12 DISTINCTION
Ginger Taylor - Kiarah Klippenstien - Cassandra Gibbs - Heidi Bosscha - Amy Lucich - Inder Rai are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
SENIOR MECHANICS 11 DISTINCTION
Declan Vanderlinde - Zackary Riegling - Levi Carter are hereby recognized as a top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
SENIOR ROBOTICS 11 DISTINCTION
Declan Vanderlinde - Quillan Fonteyne are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
METALWORK 10 DISTINCTION
Greyson Ottie - Aiden Lusted are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
DRAFTING 11 DISTINCTION

Quinn Mussell – Shanjit Brar – Arshdeep Bhathal – Hermaan Saran are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.

 
WOOD WORKING 10 DISTINCTION
Jaklyn Kruger are hereby recognized as a top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
SENIOR PHOTOGRAPHY 11 DISTINCTION
Jayden Tallio is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.
 
TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION 8/9 DISTINCTION
Nate Weber - Ethan Potash are hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.
 
HOME ECONOMICS 8 DISTINCTION
Werner Rossouw is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.
 
HOME ECONOMICS 9 DISTINCTION
Alyssa Montgomery-Reid is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.
 
CAFETERIA 10 DISTINCTION
Chelsea Farlette - Faith Sanderson are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
CAFETERIA 11 DISTINCTION
Riley Franklin is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2020-2021.
 
BAND 8/9 DISTINCTION
Rylan Estin - Liv Antler are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.
 
BAND 10/12 DISTINCTION
Peyton Vanderlinde - Maya Antler are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2020-2021.