Parents & Students » Awards | 2019-2020

Awards | 2019-2020

S.E.S.S Awards | 2019-2020Award Trophie
A Note On The 2019-20 Awards: 
Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, this year we are unable to host a traditional awards ceremony or an athletics banquet. We still want to honour students who have demonstrated excellence during this school year, even though we cannot do it in person. Major award winners will be contacted and invited into the school during the week of June 22nd-25th to receive their plaques and have a picture taken for the school website. 
 
We were only able to recognize the top overall academic student for grade 12 (and not grades 8-11) because we did not collect term 3 marks for any other grade level, and any academic awards would only be based on Semester 1 courses. For the same reason, for individual subject areas we did not choose an overall top student this year, but instead chose to recognize awards of distinction for any student who achieved excellence in a particular course (because determining an overall top performer would be almost impossible with the move to remote learning in April). If you have any questions please contact Ms. Searcy. 
 
Congratulations to all award winners! We are proud of your accomplishments! 
 
TOP ACADEMIC
Andrew Reichl is hereby recognized for exhibiting exceptional achievement in academic courses at SESS.
Andrew Reichl
 
TOP ACADEMIC RUNNER UP
Daxon Helm is hereby recognized for exhibiting exceptional achievement in academic courses at SESS.
 
SENIOR SPARKY
Carter Thompson is hereby recognized for exhibiting exceptional school spirit and commitment to the SESS community.
 
JUNIOR SPARKY
Riley Dyck is hereby recognized for exhibiting exceptional school spirit and commitment to the SESS community.
 
TOP SERVICE
Abby Lee is hereby recognized for providing exemplary service for the betterment of the community.
 
SERVICE
Rylee Demchuck - Megan Freeman - Kai Espenhain - Shawnisha Tallio - Nobal Bhathal - Sher Sidhu - Derek Brunton - Thorsen Gould - Daxon Helm - Allison Gledhill are hereby recognized for providing exemplary service for the betterment of the community.
 
TOP SENIOR CITIZENSHIP
Nobal Bhathal is hereby recognized as having outstanding character and leadership.
 
TOP JUNIOR CITIZENSHIP
Leah Riegling, is hereby recognized as having outstanding character and leadership.
 
CITIZENSHIP
Kirandeep Dhaliwal - Marlaina Gumpert - Indy Bhathal - Levi Carter - Tim Wiebe - Zoe Vriends - Abby Lee - Kailey Lusted - Shawnisha Tallio - Carter Thompson - Kevin Allison - Sher Sidhu - Angela Singh are hereby recognized as having outstanding character and leadership.
 
MOST IMPROVED
Jadynn Wilson - Samantha Cresswell - Navjjot Suriana - Evan Cleary - Brody Erickson - Bree Ward - Sage Terbasket - Logan Pryndik - Ryley Froese - Chelsea Thompson - Matthew Lee - Noah Mountain - Brandon Louie - Dakota Kendig - Anthony Michel are hereby recognized for the improvements made to effort, academics, and attitude during the 2019/2020 school year. 
 
DISTINCTION AWARDS
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION 8 DISTINCTION
Chloe Porter - Deven Cohen - Harman Sidhu - Charlie Michel-Louie - Nate Weber - Kirandeep Dhaliwal are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION 9 DISTINCTION
Landen Klippenstein - Marlaina Gumpert - Symone Schneider - Arabelle Wiebe - Keityn Friesen are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION 10 DISTINCTION
Jayden Tallio - Elizabeth Omojuwa - Rylee Demchuck - Kaleb Montgomery-Reid - Christine Gray are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SUPER FIT 12 DISTINCTION
Nobal Bhathal - Dylan Leask - Jordan Lick - Robert Squakin are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 8 DISTINCTION
Angela Omojuwa - Nate Weber - Peter Ruckheim - Ethan Potash - Chloe Porter are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 9 DISTINCTION
Victoria Richter - Marlaina Gumpert - Jane Eccleston - Arabelle Wiebe - Kirandeep Dhaliwal - Leah Riegling - Herman Saran - Faith Sanderson are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 11 DISTINCTION
Megan Freeman - Hailey Smith - Payton Vanderlinde - Maya Antler - Amy Lucich are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS 12 DISTINCTION
Andrew Reichl - Kevin Allison - Sher Sidhu - Nobal Bhathal - Thorsen Gould - Daxon Helm - Sophia Haack
are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ENGLISH FIRST PEOPLE'S 10 DISTINCTION
Madeline Pender - Elizabeth Omojuwa - Shanjit Brar - Caprice Tallio - Teigan Peterson - Satwinder Rai are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
MATH 8 DISTINCTION
Rylan Estin - Ethan Potash - Navjjot Suriana - Harman Sidhu are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
MATH 9 DISTINCTION
Hermaan Sarah - Victoria Richter - Arshdeep Bhathal - Kirandeep Dhaliwal - Arabelle Wiebe - Symone Schneider - Keityn Friesen are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
FOUNDATIONS OF PRE-CALCULUS 10 DISTINCTION
Elizabeth Omojuwa - Satwinder Rai - Teigan Peterson - Shanjit Brar - Madeleine Pender are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
PRE-CALCULUS 11 DISTINCTION
Levi Carter - Mehak Mundi - Isha Mundi - Megan Freeman - Maya Antler are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
PRE-CALCULUS 12 DISTINCTION
Angela Singh - Andrew Reichl - Daxon Helm - Sher Sidhu are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
CALCULUS 12 DISTINCTION
Angela Singh - Andrew Reichl - Daxon Helm - Sher Sidhu are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
WORK PLACE MATH 11 DISTINCTION
Kailey Lusted - Heidi Boccha are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SCIENCE 8 DISTINCTION
Rylan Estin - Angela Omojuwa - Ethan Potash - Roy Lucich - Nate Weber are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SCIENCE 10 DISTINCTION
Shanjit Brar - Madeleine Pender - Sage Terbasket - Kayleigh Brown - Elizabeth Omojuwa are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
CHEMISTRY 11 DISTINCTION
Isha Mundi - Mehak Mundi - Megan Freeman - Tim Wiebe are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
CHEMISTRY 12 DISTINCTION
Andrew Reichl - Daxon Helm are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
PHYSICS 11 DISTINCTION
Megan Freeman - Mehak Mundi - Tim Wiebe - Isha Mundi - Maya Antler are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
BIOLOGY 12 DISTINCTION
Daxon Helm - Andrew Reichl - Angela Singh - Sher Sidhu are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SOCIAL STUDIES 8 DISTINCTION
Peter Ruckheim - Rylan Estin - Ethan Potash are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SOCIAL STUDIES 9 DISTINCTION
Victoria Richter - Symone Kotyk - Marlaina Gumpert - Arabelle Wiebe - Hermaan Saran are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SOCIAL STUDIES 10 DISTINCTION
Tiegan Peterson - Elizabeth Omojuwa - Rajpreet Lidhar are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
HISTORY 12 DISTINCTION
Daxon Helm - Andrew Reichl - Sher Sidhu are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SOCIAL JUSTICE 12 DISTINCTION
Angela Singh - Taylor Lick - Shawnisha Tallio are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
CAREER LIFE EDUCATION 11 DISTINCTION
Daxon Helm - Andrew Reichl - Amy Lucich - Cassandra Gibbs are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
INQUIRY 11 DISTINCTION
Matthew Lee is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
INQUIRY 12 DISTINCTION
Abby Lee - Alison Gledhill - Zoe Vriends - Taylor Lick - Sophia Haack are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
LEADERSHIP 11/12 DISTINCTION
Satwinder Rai - Divjot Nijjar - Megan Freeman - Carter Thompson - Shawnisha Tallio - Thorsen Gould are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
SOCIALS/BIOLOGY 11 DISTINCTION
Maya Antler - Megan Reichl - Mehak Mundi - Isha Mundi - Amanda Richter - Tim Wiebe are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
FRENCH 8 DISTINCTION
Chloe Porter - Ethan Potash - Angela Omojuwa - Rylan Estin - Peter Ruckheim are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
FRENCH 9 DISTINCTION
Kirandeep Dhaliwal - Keityn Friesen - Victoria Richter - Symone Schneider - Arabelle Wiebe are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
FRENCH 10 DISTINCTION
Shanjit Brar - Satwinder Rai are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
FRENCH 11 DISTINCTION
Maya Antler - Megan Freeman - Isha Mundi - Mehak Mundi - Amanda Richter - Payton Vanderlinde are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
FRENCH 12 DISTINCTION
Maya Antler - Mehak Mundi - Megan Freeman - Isha Mundi - Zoe Vriends - Daxon Helm are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ART 8 DISTINCTION
Hasneet Brar - Angela Omojuwa - Chloe Porter - Peter Ruckheim - Rylan Estin are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ART 9 DISTINCTION
Symone Schneider - Kirandeep Dhaliwal - Arabelle Wiebe - Marlaina Gumpert - Faith Sanderson  are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ART 10 DISTINCTION
Teigan Peterson - Shanjit Brar are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ART 11 DISTINCTION
Ginger Taylor -  Heidi Bosscha - Kiarah Klippenstein - Cassandra Gibbs - Amy Lucich are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ART 12 DISTINCTION
Alison Gledhill - Sophia Haack - Kailey Lusted - Shawnisha Tallio are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
AUTOMOTIVE 10 DISTINCTION
Declan Vanderlinde is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
AUTOMOTIVE 12 DISTINCTION
Dylan Leask - Dylan MacKay - Dayton Hockey are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ROBOTICS 10 DISTINCTION
Shanjit Brar - Jayden Tallio are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
ROBOTICS 11 DISTINCTION
Tim Wiebe is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
ROBOTICS 12 DISTINCTION
Andrew Reichl is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
METALWORK 12 DISTINCTION
Conor MacDonald - Abby Lee - Dylan MacKay - Dylan Leask are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
DRAFTING 12 DISTINCTION
Shayle Mussell - Dylan MacKay - Dylan Leask - Avery Lepage - Quinn Carignan are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
WOOD WORKING 12 DISTINCTION
Kevin Allison - Dayton Hockey - Conor MacDonald - Dylan MacKay - Dylan Leask are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
PHOTOGRAPHY 10 DISTINCTION
Jayden Tallio is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
PHOTOGRAPHY 12 DISTINCTION
Veronika Chaicomdee - Chila Louis are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION 8 DISTINCTION
Nate Weber is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION 9 DISTINCTION
Keityn Friesen is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
HOME ECONOMICS 8 DISTINCTION
Rylan Estin - Chloe Porter are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
HOME ECONOMICS 9 DISTINCTION
Victoria Richter - Marlaina Gumpert - Landen Klippenstein are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
WORK EXPERIENCE DISTINCTION
Dayton Hockey is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
PEER TUTORING DISTINCTION
Angelia Singh - Zoe Vriends - Thorsen Gould - Bree Ward - Kai Espenhain are hereby recognized as top achievers for 2019-2020.
 
TOP JUNIOR OKANAGAN
Pekautken Louis is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
TOP SENIOR OKANAGAN
Shawnisha Tallio is hereby recognized as a top achiever for 2019-2020.
 
ATHLETIC AWARDS
TOP ATHLETE SR. BOYS
Tyson Douangpanya
 
TOP ATHLETE SR. GIRLS
Megan Freeman - Cassandra Gibbs
 
 
TOP ATHLETE JR. BOYS
Landen Klippenstein
 
TOP ATHLETE JR. GIRLS
Leah Riegling
 
TOP ATHLETE GRADE 8 BOYS
Ethan Potash
 
TOP ATHLETE GRADE 8 GIRLS
Angela Omojuwa
 
SR. BOYS BASKETBALL
Top Offensive: Quinn Carignan
Top Defensive: Tyson Douangpanya
 
SR. GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Cassandra Gibbs
MVP: Megan Freeman
 
JR. GIRLS BASKETBALL
Most Improved: Rajpreet Lidhar
MVP: Elizabeth Omojuwa
 
JR. BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Kaleb Montgomery-Reid
Hustle Award: Aiden Lusted
 
GRADE 8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Angela Omojuwa
Hustle Award: Danae Leduc
 
GRADE 8 BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Nate Weber
Hustle Award: Ethan Potash
 
AQUATICS
Top Female Swimmer: Rylee Demchuck
Top Male Swimmer: Chase Franklin
 
SR. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Megan Freeman
Most Improved: Ava Cottrill
Most Improved: Hailey Smith
 
JR. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Most Dedicated: Symone Schneider
Most Improved: Leah Riegling
 
GRADE 8 BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Mr. Consistency: Roy Lucich
Most Improved: Susap Peterson
 
GRADE 8 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Angela Omojuwa
Hustle Award: Chloe Porter
 
SOCCER
MVP: Derek Brunton
Top Defensive Player: Carter Thompson
 
WinnerWinner
Winner